credential_live_c4016700-a6b5-4104-8e07-a6a4b97e5cb9
top of page

Agar is a natural gelling agent, thickener, and stabilizer derived from red seaweed. Commercially, Agar is produced from the red seaweed species Gelidium or Gracilaria. It is a tasteless and odorless ivory to pale-yellow powder (also comes in flake and strip form).


Like most marine-based skin care ingredients, Agar rich in minerals, vitamins, and antioxidants. It has excellent humectant, anti-aging, UV-protective, and complexion-toning properties. It creates stable and clear gels and has excellent thermal stability. But, unlike other natural gellants, Agar is insoluble in cold water; it dissolves at temperatures of 85°C. One beneficial property of this is that it maintains its chemical structure at high temperatures. Gelling occurs at cooler temperatures of 32 to 43° Celsius. Research shows that the presence of certain sugars can increase its gelling strength; it is therefore possible that commonly used sugars such as xylitol and sorbitol can reinforce the gel. Owing to its ability to form clear and stable gels, Agar is a good thickener for liquid soap and cleansing products.

Agar | Gelling Agent | Stabilizer

$8.99 Regular Price
$7.20Sale Price

FLASH20

Quantity
No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.
bottom of page