Azelaic acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid. Azelaic Acid | Antioxidants $13.67PriceSize*SelectQuantity*Add to CartSpecificationsINCIAzelaic AcidCAS#123-99-9FunctionSkin ConditioningPlant Source Physical DescriptionWhite powder with a faint odorSpecification99%Solubility-It is soluble in glycerin and organic solvents.- It is sparingly soluble in water at room temperature, but can be completely solubilized by dissolving in a co-solvent such as propylene glycol and PEG-32 without recrystallization.- It is completely soluble in hot water. To prevent recrystallization, add it inthe heated water phase if using hot water to solubilize it. It is important to note that recrystallization does not affect its efficacy. PhaseCooldownOptimal pH3.5 to 7Usage0.5 to 10% SafetyGHSWarning: Causes skin and eye irritationCIRSafe in the present practices of use and concentration: 03.% in leave-in products and 10% in rinse-off.EU Manufacture, Storage, Shelf Life, ExpirationManufactureAugust, 2023StorageStore in a tightly closed container, away from direct heat and lightShelf LifeFive yearsExpiration DateAugust, 2028 No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.Leave a Review