Sodium Alginate is the sodium salt of alginic acid, a natural polymer derived from brown seaweed such as Laminaria digitata or Sargassum. Different species of brown seaweed are readily available and high-yielding, with alginic acid accounting for 40% of their dry net weight. Brown seaweed is also renewable and biodegradable, a unique resource because increased harvesting of seaweed helps maintain a balanced marine ecosystem.
Sodium alginate is a thickening, binding, and suspending agent. Like most algae-based polysaccharides, it provides excellent hydration; its water-binding properties are superior to hyaluronic acid's. In addition, it is also a soothing agent and detoxifier. While gel formation is not temperature-dependent, temperature variations can affect the viscosity of the gel. Sodium alginate works well when combined with hydroxyethyl cellulose, but care should be taken when formulating solutions with sugars, proteins, and salts, as well as with high-shear agitation, as these can affect solubility, cause gel thinning, and lead to depolymerization.
Sodium aginate has wide application in skin and hair care; it is used in masks, lotions, body butters, and bath products. An additional benefit of Sodium alginate is that it has a long shelf life and, when stored properly, can remain stable for years in both anhydrous and aqueous forms.
Sodium Alginate | Binding Agent | Thickener
FLASH20
